Let's Connect

Feed Google Plus Twitter Facebook Flickr Pinterest

Search for a Recipe

December 28, 2010

Keera Dosakaya Bajji ~ Cucumber Fritters

Ingredients :

Cucumber / Keera Dosakaya : 1 big sized
Besan / Gram Flour : 1 cup
Rice Flour : 1/4 cup
Red Chilli Powder : 1 to 2 tsp
A pinch of cooking soda
Salt to taste
Oil for deep frying

Method :

Wash and chop the cucumber into thin slices and set aside. Mix the gram flour, salt, red chilli powder and cooking soda in a bowl. Add enough water to make a batter medium consistency and set aside. Heat oil for deep frying. Dip each cucumber slice in the batter and deep fry them till golden color on both sides evenly. Remove the bajjis and serve with tomato ketchup.

Variations :
You can also check other bajji recipes here.

Other Names : Keeradosa Bajjilu, Cucumber Bajji, Vellerikka Bhajji, Vellarikai Fritters.

21 comments:

  1. OMG i am so much tempted to eat this right away ...nice idea using dosakaya.. will surely make it soon.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is new; would have thought that the watery texture of cucumbers did not lend for bhajjis.
    Looks delicious!

    ReplyDelete
  3. yummy bhajji...love it...very tempting clicks....
    loved your space,happily following you

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hey, that is such a nice one. Never made bajji with cucumbers.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Nice recipe, I haven't tried any bhaji with dosakaya.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Bhaji with cucumber, never tried this. It has a nice texture and colour.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hi,
    I am Reva and new to blogging. This is my first time here and I just love your space....My favourite "andhra food"...happy to follow you. this recipe of using cucumbers to make bajjis is very new to me.Please do visit my page and let me know your expert views.
    Reva.

    ReplyDelete
  8. nice innovative idea of dosakaya for fritters.It looks superb and tempting.

    ReplyDelete
  9. omg...delicious and very tempting...it made me drool.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Cucumber fritters! I so want to taste these!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Totally new to me...sounds very interesting...

    ReplyDelete
  12. Cucumber Fritters look delicious and crispy. Have bookmarked it.


    Deepa
    Hamaree Rasoi

    ReplyDelete
  13. Nice way to use cucumbers as a snack! Looks very yummy!

    ReplyDelete
  14. bajji with cucumber...innovative...Looks tempting....will try right away....!
    Thnks for visiting my blog yaar....

    ReplyDelete
  15. It is so new to me..really i am learning a lot from your blog..i love to make your dishes Hari..i inspires a lot with your recipe's..

    ReplyDelete
  16. Never tried bajji with cucumber. Great idea..

    ReplyDelete
  17. very innovative :)
    makes it a built guilt free :)
    love love it :)

    ReplyDelete
  18. Never knew you could make fritters with cucumbers. They look good.
    Season's greetings and best wishes for a happy new year.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Mkaing bajjis with cucumber is so new to me,will try sometime!

    ReplyDelete
  20. This is new to me, I'm really learning a lot from your blog, all your dishes are amazing! Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you very much for dropping by and leaving your comments, your comments are really appreciated.

Note: Please don't leave links back to your site or to your event announcements. Any comments with external links will not be published.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...